Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia in the U.S

0
382

The Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia is located at 2020 Massachusetts Ave NW
Washington, DC 20036
Tel.: +1 (202) 775-5200

HOURS & OFFICIAL HOLIDAYS
Embassy Working Hours
Monday to Friday : 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
The Embassy is closed during Indonesian and U.S. Holidays.

Consular Office Hours

  • Monday to Thursday: 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Friday: 9:00 am – 12:00 noon

VISA FREE – SHORT VISIT

Visitors from recipient countries (including USA) are exempted from obtaining a visa prior to their entry to Indonesia.
Please be advised that visa free – short visit is granted for a maximum of 30 (thirty) days of visit. It cannot be extended and cannot be transferred to another type of visa.
Visa free – short visit is granted for these purposes:
1. Tourism
2. Family visit
3. Social
4. Arts and culture
5. Government duties
6. Giving a lecture or seminar
7. Attending a meeting held by a headquarter or Indonesian representative office
8. Continuing a trip to other country
Entry requirements for Visa free – short visit to Indonesia:
1. Passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 (six) months from the date of entry into Indonesia
2. Onward or return tickets are compulsory
3. No compulsory vaccinations
4. Must enter and exit from designated airports and seaports in Indonesia

VISITATION VISA

Visitation Visa or Visit Visa is a visa issued for a foreign citizen bearer of regular passport who wishes to visit Indonesia for a short period of time of which doesn’t involve paid-working activities.

Applicant with a B1/B2 visa could not apply an Indonesian visa in the United States. Such applicant must apply for the visa from their respected country of origin.
Please be advised that the Embassy holds the right to deny any applicant that is deemed ineligible without disclosing the reason or to determine the type and duration of visa appropriate for travel.

LIMITED STAY VISA (VISA TINGGAL TERBATAS / VITAS)
Limited Stay Visa is a single entry visa issued for a visit that is related to work and to other purposes such as investment, research, family unification, performance, sport, social activities, retired/senior citizen, etc.
The holder of the Limited Stay Visa is able to extend the visa and to obtain the temporary permit (KIMS/KITAS) once he/she arrives in Indonesia. The single/multiple exit and re-entry permit are able to obtain from the Directorate General of Immigration if the holder of the Limited Stay Visa is planning to exit and re-enter Indonesia within the period of valid stay permit.

Requirements:
1. A passport which has at least one blank page for visa (amendment and endorsement pages cannot be used for visa), with at least:
a. 12 months validity for 6 months stay;
b. 18 months validity for 12 months stay; or
c. 30 months validity for 24 months stay

2. Two recent color photographs (passport size) with white background on picture-quality paper.
Note: Do not staple or affixed the photographs on the form.

3. Completed and signed application form (in duplicate).

4. Limited Stay Visa Authorization Letter from the Indonesian Directorate General of Immigration.

Note:
An application will not be processed without a formal notification of authorization from the Indonesian Directorate General of Immigration. To initiate and expedite the process of the Authorization, it is advisable that the applicant’s sponsor in Indonesia submit a request for authorization to the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta, Indonesia. Please make sure that the notification is addressed to the Indonesian Embassy/Consulate Generals in which the visa will be issued.
5. Applicants under 18 years of age should attach a notarized copy of birth certificate. In addition, a notarized letter of consent signed by non-traveling legal guardian must be attached if the applicant under 18 years of age travels without the legal guardian.

6. For Non-US citizen: Please provide a copy of US Permanent Residence/Visa/Valid I-20 from schools/universities.

7. Inoculation is recommended but not mandatory, and is required only if applicant had previously traveled to areas/ countries infected by yellow fever.

8. Payment in money order, company’s check or cashier’s check.

RETIRED/SENIOR CITIZEN VISA
Retired/Senior Citizen Visa is a temporary stay visa issued for a retired/senior foreign citizen who wishes to visit and stay longer than 60 days in Indonesia.
The visa shall be valid for one year and could be extended for not more than 5 (five) time consecutively. It means that this special visa can be extended for up to five years. The Retired/Senior Citizen Visa is a single entry visa.

Requirements:
1. A passport with at least 18 months validity from the date of entry into Indonesia, which has at least one blank page for visa (amendment and endorsement pages cannot be used for visa).

2. Two recent color photographs (passport size) with white background on picture-quality paper.
Note: Do not staple or affixed the photographs on the form.

3. Completed and signed application form (in duplicate). The application form can be downloaded here.

4. Limited Stay Visa Authorization Letter from the Indonesian Directorate General of Immigration (please note that an application will not be processed without a formal notification of authorization from the Indonesian Directorate General of Immigration).

5. Designation Letter of authorized Indonesian travel agent.

6. Pension fund statement or bank statement from the country of origin (or Indonesia).

7. Proof of a life insurance.

8. Proof of a health insurance.

9. Proof of third party liability insurance.

10. Copy of Employment Contract of Indonesian domestic worker(s) during stay in Indonesia.

11. Proof of accommodation during stay in Indonesia.

12. Payment in money order, company’s check or cashier’s check.

TARIFF FOR CONSULAR AND VISA SERVICES

  • VISIT VISA (SINGLE ENTRY) $ 50
  • MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA (for one year, issued for family, business and official visit ONLY) $ 110
  • VISA ON ARRIVAL
    a. 7 DAYS (for Special Economic Zones) $ 15
    b. 30 DAYS $ 35
  • LIMITED STAY VISA
    a. 6 MONTHS $ 55
    b. 1 YEAR $ 105
    c. 2 YEAR $ 180
  • Documents Legalization $ 20 (each copy)

Note:Visa application that requires pre-approval from the Directorate General of Immigration might be charged additional telex fee.

Source: http://www.embassyofindonesia.org/