Embassy of Canada in Vietnam

0
318

Canada has maintained diplomatic relations with Vietnam since 1973. Since then, the relationship between Vietnam and Canada has only continued to grow stronger.

Embassy in Hanoi, Vietnam
31 Hung Vuong, Hanoi
Tel.: +84 (4) 3734 5000
Fax: +84 (4) 3734 5049
Email: hanoi@international.gc.ca

Hours of Operation
Monday to Thursday: 08:00 – 12:00 and 13:00 – 17:00
Friday: 08:00 – 13:30

Consular section
Monday to Thursday: 09:00 – 11:00 and 14:00 – 16:00
Friday 09:00 – 12:00

Consulate General in Ho Chi Minh city, Vietnam
10th Floor, The Metropolitan, 235 Dong Khoi, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City
Tel.: +84 (8) 3827 9899
Fax: +84 (8) 3827 9935
Email: hochi@international.gc.ca

Hours of operation
Consular section
Monday to Thursday: 08:30 – 10:30 and 13:30 – 15:30
Friday 08:30 – 09:30
Trade Section
Monday to Thursday 08:00 – 16:30
Friday 08:00 – 13:30

Visas and Immigration
The Electronic Travel authorization (eTA) from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) is a new entry requirement for visa-exempt foreign nationals (apart from U.S. citizens and other specified exempt travelers) travelling to Canada by air. There is a voluntary enrolment period until the eTA becomes mandatory on 15 March 2016. The online application is available at www.Canada.ca/eTA. The decision to issue or refuse a visa is made solely by immigration officers of Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). All applications will be assessed in accordance with Canada’s immigration visa rules and guidelines.

You can apply for one of five following services to go to Canada:

Visit: to visit Canada for tourism or business or what you need to carry with you to transit Canada. To apply for a visitor visa you can:

  • Apply online: You must have: Access to a scanner or camera to create electronic copies of your documents to upload, and a valid credit card to pay with
  • Apply on paper: You should read the instruction guide IMM 5256 to get all the details to apply on paper. Once you have read the guide, you can prepare your application package. You must select the country/territory from which you will be applying to get your local visa office instructions.

Study: apply to study in Canada as an international student, before, you should find a school you can attend or information for educational institutions, get or extend a study permit.

  • Apply online: You must have: Access to a scanner or camera to create electronic copies of your documents to upload, and a valid credit card to pay with
  • Apply on paper: You should read the instruction guide IMM 5689 to get all the details to apply on paper. Once you have read the guide, you can prepare your application package. You must select the country/territory from which you will be applying to get your local visa office instructions.

Work: Apply to work in Canada temporarily (Work Permits) or International Experience Canada (IEC) provides youth with the opportunity to travel and work in Canada. To participate, your country of citizenship must have an agreement with Canada that allows you to apply for an IEC work permit, or you may be able to use a Recognized Organization. Depending on where you are from, you can choose from up to three travel and work experiences as Working Holiday; Young Professionals or International Co-op Internship
To apply for a work permit you can:

  • Apply online: You must have: Access to a scanner or camera to create electronic copies of your documents to upload, and a valid credit card to pay with
  • Apply on paper: You should read the instruction guide IMM 5487 to get all the details to apply on paper. Once you have read the guide, you can prepare your application package. You must select the country/territory from which you will be applying to get your local visa office instructions.

If you are invited to apply, you will get a message in your account. The message will list your category and all of your next steps.

  • You will have 10 days to decide if you will accept the invitation. The deadline will be in your invitation. From the day you accept the invitation, you will have 20 days to apply online for a work permit.
  • If you do not respond by the deadline shown in the invitation, the invitation will expire. If it expires, you will have to submit a new IEC profile and be accepted to the pool again before you can be considered for future invitations.
  • Once you accept your invitation, you need to apply for a work permit. You will have to show proof of the information you gave us in your International Experience Canada (IEC) profile. You will also have to provide more information about your background and the type of work you intend to do in Canada.
  • If you decline an invitation, you will stay in the IEC pool of candidates (as long as you are still eligible) to be considered in future rounds of invitations.
  • If you choose to decline an invitation, it will not have a negative effect on future invitations.

If you are a business visitor means that you plan to visit Canada temporarily to look for ways to grow Your business, Investor or Advance your business relationships, you may need to apply for an eTA or a visa to come to Canada. If you need an eTA, you should: get it when you plan your trip – do not wait for the last minute to apply, and travel to Canada with the passport you used to get your eTA. If you need a visitor visa, you must send certain documents with your application: a letter of invitation from your potential business partner in Canada; and 24-hour contact details for that person. You may also need identification cards or proof that you have a job. As a business visitor, you must show that:

  • you plan to stay for less than six months,
  • you do not plan to enter the Canadian labour market,
  • your main place of business, and source of income and profits, is outside Canada,
  • you have documents that support your application and
  • you meet Canada’s basic entry requirements, because you have a valid travel document, such as a passport; you have enough money for your stay and to return home; you plan to leave Canada at the end of your visit and you are not a criminal, security or health risk to Canadians.

Immigrate: Determine your eligibility, find immigration programs that you can apply to immigrate to Canada and learn about Express Entry for skilled workers as Quebec-selected skilled workers, star-up, investors, self-employed or refugees.

Family sponsorship: Find out how to sponsor your spouse, partner, dependent child or other eligible relatives to come to Canada.

Fees:

  • Visit as a tourist: $ 75 USD (single use) $ 150 USD (multiple use)
  • Visit as a tourist for family $ 400 USD
  • Study: $ 125 USD
  • Temporary work: $ 150 USD
  • Family sponsorship: $50 USD
  • Immigrate: $ 200 USD

Pay your fees: You can pay your fees in different ways depending on the fee type and where you are paying from. You also can pay online and apply on paper.

To pay your fees online you will need:PDF Reader software, a printer, a Visa®, MasterCard® or American Express® credit card (prepaid cards are accepted), a valid email address. When you finish, you must:print a receipt of your payment and include it with your paper application.

If you decide to apply on paper, payment is done when you submit your application. You can pay your fees by following the payment instructions below. When you finish, you must include the payment or proof of payment with your paper application. Before you pay, you must include with your application payment or proof of payment (e.g. receipt, bank draft). If your application is received without the correct processing fee, it will be returned without processing. When your fee has been paid and processed, keep this receipt for your records. Processing fees are non-refundable regardless of the outcome. Fees are subject to change without notice. Banks may add a service charge. You are responsible for any costs associated with the return of: file, processing fee and/or related documents sent in by error. Visa offices cannot accept: receipts for fees paid in Canada; personal cheques. Last but not least, remember never send cash by post.

Hints:

  • In order to save time: send a complete application.
  • The best way to fill out your form is on your computer. It’s easier to read and process.
  • When you are ready to submit your application, remember to include all supporting documents. This means photos, fee receipts and supplementary forms, Passports, Birth certificates, Medical information, Financial statements, Language test assessments, Sponsor forms
  • DO NOT submit substitute documents
  • Read the questions carefully and go through the checklist to make sure that you are following the proper steps.
  • If you cannot provide an original document that is required, explain why. Do not leave the section blank, and do not write N/A
  • Be sure to provide the right number of identification documents
  • Remember to sign all document

Source: http://www.cic.gc.ca