Embassy of Bulgaria in the U.S

0
444

Embassy of the Republic of Bulgaria, Washington, D.C is located at 1621 22nd Street, NW, Dimitar Peshev Plaza, Washington D.C. 20008.

Office hours: 9.00 am – 5.30 pm.
Tel: (202) 387 0174; (202) 299 0273; (202) 483 1386
Fax: (202) 234 7973;
office@bulgaria-embassy.org
Embassy.Washington@mfa.bg

Consular Service (R Street Entrance)
Open to the public: 09:30am – 12:30pm
Phone Inquiries: (202) 387 7969 /2:00pm – 5:00pm/
E-mail: consulate@bulgaria-embassy.org

Bulgaria and the European Union’s Common Visa Policy
Since 1 January 2007 the Republic of Bulgaria has been applying the European Union’s Common Visa Policy, subject to the terms of the Accession Treaty.
According to Article 4 of the Act concerning the conditions of accession of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania, the provisions of the Schengen acquis specified in Annex ІІ to that Act shall be binding on and applicable in the Republic of Bulgaria from the date of accession (1 January 2007), while the rest shall be applicable from the date of the Council’s decision on Bulgaria’s accession to the Schengen area.

Bulgaria and the Schengen Area
Joining the Schengen area is a key priority of our country. The Bulgarian government is highly committed to fulfilling one of the key national priorities – Bulgaria’s accession to the Schengen area. A well-functioning coordination between ministries and institutions has been established to this end on political and expert level.

The efforts in the preparation process have been focused on meeting the high Schengen standards and securing reliable external borders. In order to meet the Schengen criteria Bulgaria undertook all necessary actions in view of harmonizing immediately the national to the European law, updating our international base of treaties, providing the relevant state-of-the-art technical equipment and infrastructure and enhancing the administrative capacity whereby our country uses the best practice of the EU member states.

Currently Bulgaria issues national visas only. Those visas do not give their holders the right to enter the Schengen area.

Visa-free regime for holders of Schengen visas for a stay of up to 90 days

On 25 January 2012 the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Bulgaria adopted a decision according to which by the date of Bulgaria’s accession to the Schengen area, our country will unilaterally apply a visa-free system for holders of valid Schengen visas. They will have the right to enter and reside in the Republic of Bulgaria for a period of no more than three months in any six-month period from the date of the first entry, without needing to have a Bulgarian short-stay visa. The decision entered into force on 31.01.2012.
Council Regulation (EC) № 539/2001 of 15.03.2001

Since the date of its accession to the EU in 2007, Bulgaria has been applying Council Regulation (EC) № 539/2001 of 15.03.2001 listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals are exempt from that requirement

TYPES OF VISAS
Visa A (for airport transit) – you can download the information
Visa C (for a short stay for the purpose of transit or a planned stay) – you can download the information
Visa D (for a long stay) – you can download the information

REQUIREMENTS WHEN ENTERING THE COUNTRY
A foreigner may enter the Republic of Bulgaria if he/ she is a holder of a regular foreign travel document or another equivalent document as well as a visa if required.

VISA ISSUING
A foreign citizen wishing to apply for a Bulgarian visa shall hold a regular travel document that meets the following requirements:
• its validity expires at least 3 months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria or in case of multiple visits – after the last scheduled date of departure from the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria;
• contains at least 2 blank pages for visa purposes;
• has been issued within the last 10 years.
Visas are issued by the diplomatic and consular representations of the Republic of Bulgaria.

VISA APPLICATIONS

Visa applications forms are submitted not earlier than 3 months before the date of the intended travel, personally or through an authorized agent, with the exception of humanitarian cases.

Visa applications for minors or judicially disabled persons shall be submitted by their legal representatives or by persons expressly authorized to do so.

Visa applications for underage persons or persons with limited judicial disability shall be submitted by their legal representatives, trustees or by persons expressly authorized to do so.

Documents to be submitted with the visa application:
1. A photocopy of the first page of the foreign travel document;
2. A photocopy of the last Bulgarian and Schengen visas or visas for the UK and the US, if any
3. A colorful photograph 3,5 cm х 4,5 cm against light-colored background (the same holds for a child entered in the passport) – a full-face photo with clear, large enough face which takes up 70-80% of the photo; eyes must be red; the following is ineligible: photos with dark glasses; non-professional photos or cut out of amateur photos
4. A medical insurance valid for the EU member states for the whole period of the trip, covering all costs for repatriation and for urgent medical care and emergency hospital treatment for the period of the stay indicated in the visa. The insurance amount cannot be less than 30 thousand euro
5. tickets (original and copy) or ticket booking conformation or financial means
6. copy of the technical passport of the car of the trip
7. For under-aged children travelling without their parents or trustees the following documents shall be submitted:
• a copy of the birth certificate
• original and photocopy of a power of attorney notary certified by both parents/ trustees or by one parent trustee that they agree their child to travel unaccompanied by them.

VISA CHARGES

A charge of 60 EUR is collected generally regardless of the visa type and of where the application is submitted. No increased fee can be applied or adopted for an “accelerated” procedure. The visa charge shall be paid at the time of submitting the visa application and is not refundable regardless of the final decision on the visa application.

0 EUR:
– Children from 0 to 6 (as of the date of submitting the visa application)
– Members of EU and Swiss citizens’ families
– Students, university students, PhD students and accompanying trainers for a stay with education purposes
– Scholars from third countries travelling with the purpose of scientific studies
– Non-profit organization representatives up to the age of 25 participating in seminars, conferences, sports, cultural or education events organized by nonprofit organizations

35 EUR :
Children from 6 to 12 (1)

60 EUR:
All the other applicants who are not covered by the Visa Facilitation Agreements

70 (or 35) EUR
Not applicable

Source: http://204.93.177.47