Embassy of Belgium in the U.S

0
542

Embassy of Belgium is located in 3330 Garfield Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20008. The following objects are not allowed into the building:
– No strollers
– No backpacks
– No heavy handbags

Address:
3330 Garfield Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20008
United States
Ph.: +1 202 333 69 00
Ph.: +1 202 338 49 60 (Administrative)
Ph.: +1 202 352 64 28 (For consular emergencies only)
Washington@diplobel.fed.be
http://www.belgiumintheusa.be

Opening hours:
Consular section
Monday to Friday: 9:00 AM – 12:30 PM and 13:30 PM – 4:00 PM (appointments available in the afternoon – only for Belgian citizen)

Visa applications
Monday to Friday, 9:30 AM – 12:00 noon

Diplomatic Representatives: H.E. Dirk Wouters – Ambassador-designate: Dirk Wouters was appointed Ambassador of the Kingdom of Belgium to the United States of America in Washington DC from September 2016. Dirk Wouters was born in 1955. He is married to Katrin Van Bragt and they have one daughter and two grandsons. Ambassador Wouters speaks Dutch, French, English, Italian and German. Mr. Wouters is an accomplished long-distance runner and an Italian culture enthusiast.

Consulate in Los Angeles:
6100, Wilshire Boulevard – Suite 1200
CA 90048 Los Angeles
United States
T: +1 323 857 12 44
T: +1 213 247 93 05 (Emergency number outside opening hours)
F: +1 323 936 25 64
LosAngeles@diplobel.fed.be
http://www.belgiumintheusa.be
Opening hours
Monday to Friday, 9:00 AM – 12:30 PM and 1:30 PM – 4:00 PM
Please make an appointment online: www.appointmentquest.com/scheduler/2120112830
Please cancel your appointment online or notify us by e-mail if you cannot come to the consulate as planned!

Consulate General in New York
One Dag Hammarskjöld Plaza, 885 Second Ave, 41st Fl
NY 10017 New York
United States
T: +1 212 586 51 10
Emergency number outside opening hours (Belgian nationals only): +1 917 597 34 10
F: +1 212 582 96 57
NewYork@diplobel.fed.be
http://www.belgiumintheusa.be
Opening hours: Mon-Fri 09.00 – 12.00
On appointment ONLY: www.appointmentquest.com/scheduler/2200065239/signup%22%20TARGET=%222200…
Please cancel your appointment online or notify us by e-mail if you cannot come to the consulate as planned!

Consulate General in Atlanta                                                                                     230 Peachtree Street NW, Suite 2250 – Georgia
Atlanta, GA 30303
United States
Opening hours:
For the general public: Mon – Fri 0900 – 1230
For appointments and telephone inquiries: Mon – Fri
T: +1 404 659 21 50
F.: +1 404 659 84 74
Emergency number outside opening hours: +1 404 271 96 69
Atlanta@diplobel.fed.be
http://www.belgiumintheusa.be

Services of Consulates:

Kids-ID
NEW: As from October 1st, 2015, Belgian Embassies and Consulates are able to issue Kids-ID cards to children under the age of 12.
Advantages:
• A travel document for children under 12 years with the size of an e-ID card,
• Possibility to send your application by post (no need to apply in person),
• Fee of 10 € (or 12 US$) for a validity of 3 years,
• Remains valid when moving to another jurisdiction abroad or back to Belgium.

Visa for Belgium

General information on short stay visas

  • US citizens in possession of a valid US passport (on the planned date of departure from Belgium, your passport should have at least another three months validity) do not need a visa for airport transit, tourist or business trips for stays up to 90 days within a six-month period.
  • Other travelers may apply for a Schengen visa, which allows them to enter Belgium or another Schengen country and then to travel freely throughout the Schengen zone for a period not to exceed 90 days.
  • Visa – Implementation of the Visa Information System (VIS) – 05/15/2014 – Application must be submitted in person.
  • The Visa Information System (VIS) is an IT system that allows Schengen States to exchange visa data. The main purpose of the VIS is to simplify the visa issuance process, to facilitate checks at external borders and to enhance security for everyone involved, including visa applicants.
  • The VIS works by linking Schengen States’ embassies/consulates and external border crossing points to the central VIS database.
  • As of May 15, 2014, each individual applying for a Schengen visa in the USA must appear in person, so that the necessary biometric data – ten fingerprints and a digital photo – can be collected. The biometric data are stored for a period of 59 months and can possibly be reused. This means that future applications during that period of time may be sent in by mail, provided your data are of good quality and can be retrieved from the VIS.
  • Exemptions for the fingerprinting requirements are granted to:
    • Children under the age of twelve;
    • Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible;
    • Heads of State and members of National Governments and their accompanying spouses, as well as the members of their official delegation when invited by Member States’ governments or by international organizations for an official purpose.
  • The Schengen zone includes: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland.
    1. If you intend to visit only one Schengen country, apply at the Embassy or Consulate of that particular country.
    2. If you intend to visit several Schengen countries, apply for a visa at the Embassy or Consulate of the country which is your main destination (i.e. place of your longest stay).
    3. If you intend to visit several Schengen countries but do not have a main destination, apply for a visa at the Embassy or Consulate of the country which is your first point of entry.

Visitors (Schengen Visa):

  • When to apply:
    • At the earliest 90 days prior to your departure date.
    • We advise 3 weeks before the intended departure date.
  • Where to apply:
    •Schengen visas are issued by the Embassy of Belgium in Washington, D.C. and the    Consulates General of Belgium in Atlanta, Los Angeles and New York. Honorary  Consulates do not issue Schengen visas.
    •In the USA, applicants can apply in the Belgian diplomatic or consular representation of  their choice. The Consulates General in Los Angeles and New York require you to  schedule an appointment prior to your visit:
    Los Angeles: www.appointmentquest.com/scheduler/2120112830
    New York: www.appointmentquest.com/scheduler/2200065239
    • For the Consulate General in Atlanta, you need to submit your application by mail    (address) and you will be contacted to have your biometrics taken afterwards.
    Important:please cancel your appointment online or notify us by e-mail if you cannot come to the consulate as planned.
    • Residents of Puerto Rico, the Bahamas and all other islands can apply in the Belgian     diplomatic or consular representation of their choice in the USA.
    • Holders of a US Refugee Travel Document do not need a visa to enter Belgium. The    document “Permit to Re-enter” is no longer recognized by Belgium, please use your  national passport to apply for a visa instead.
  • What to submit:
    1. A passport or official travel document issued within the last 10 years and with validity that exceeds the intended stay of the applicant by at least three months. Please make sure that your passport has at least two blank pages facing each other where visa and stamps may be affixed.
    Note: If the passport or travel document is not recognized by one or more Schengen countries, it is still possible to obtain a visa. This visa will then be restricted to those Schengen countries which accept the passport or travel document.
    2. One passport-size color picture.
    3. One visa application form duly completed, dated and signed
    4. Language form (in French, Dutch or German); Choose one of the forms and indicate your language preference (or no preference). The option you choose will be used by the Belgian Home Office to communicate its decision regarding your visa application. There is no English version of this document. Please retain a copy for your records.
    a. Indicate your name: full name as it appears on your passport (nom du demandeur, naam visumaanvrager, Name Visumbewerber)
    b. Number of the file will be indicated by this office (numéro du dossier – dossiernummer – Aktenzeichen)
    c. Indicate in what language you wish your file to be handled:
    I. have no preference (geen voorkeur, pas de preference, keiner Sprache den Vorzug)
    II. prefer French (français, Frans, französischer Sprache)
    III. prefer Dutch (néerlandais, Nederlands, niederländischer Sprache)
    IV. prefer German (allemand, Duits, deutscher Sprache)
    d. Date the form (format: DAY MONTH YEAR (NOT: MONTH, DAY, YEAR)
    e. Sign the form (no need to have it notarized)
    5. Proof of legal residence in the USA and re-entry document
    Original of valid US alien registration card (residence permit, aka: green card) or valid US resident visa (E.g. type A, E, F plus endorsed I-20 by competent authority, G, H, I, J plus J1 documents, L, O, R.). The US residence permit or visa should be valid at least three months beyond the intended departure from the territory of the Member States.
    6. Proof of travel arrangements
    Flight (roundtrip)/travel reservations or other proof of intended transport and full itinerary (if several Schengen States will be visited OR if the trip covers several Schengen States and non-Schengen countries).
    7. Proof of accommodation – Evidence of hotel bookings or travel plans
    Evidence of hotel bookings or travel plans for the entire Schengen area:
    • Individuals: confirmed hotel reservations, stating name, address and telephone number of the hotel, including confirmation number.
    • Groups: the certificate of the travel agency mentioning same information as for individuals, or other proof of accommodation (e.g. rental agreement).
    8. Supporting documents
    VISITING FAMILY/FRIENDS:
    • Invitation letter from friend/relative (Some Member States’ consulates may require that a specific form be used for the invitation letter (Austria, Belgium, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Netherlands, Poland Portugal, Slovenia, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland. Denmark: may be requested if Denmark is represented by another Member State). Please refer to the website of the Member State concerned for further information). If the case: copy of ID (national or residence permit) of inviting friend/relative.
    BUSINESS:
    • A letter of invitation from the business partner specifying the nature of the business (Some Member States’ consulates may require that a specific form be used for the invitation letter (Austria, Finland, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, and Slovenia. Denmark: may be requested if Denmark is represented by another Member State). Please refer to the website of the Member State concerned for further information);
    • reference letter from employer; and
    • confirmed accommodation if different from hotel, stating name, address and telephone number of the lodging place.
    STUDENTS/RESEARCHERS
    • Certificate from the receiving institution on the length and purpose of stay;
    • Certificate from Home institution on enrolment (student cards only are not sufficient); and
    • confirmed accommodation.
    9. Proof of sufficient means of subsistence for the intended journey
    • Bank account statement(s) during the last three months (Bank statements must show the name and address of owner(s). Electronic printouts are accepted.); proof of regular income e.g. pay slips of the last three months;
    • OR if self-employed (tax return from previous fiscal year or proof of previous economic activity and of an income during previous fiscal year);
    • OR if retired (e.g. copy of pension certificate or a letter of previous employer or a pension check stub or confirmation from the responsible authority about the amount of pension);
    • In case of business, if applicable, letter stating that all expenses are fully covered by. (e.g. a written proof that the inviting employer/company pays the expenses or alternative the sending employer/company pays for all expenses)
    • In case of students/researchers, if applicable, letter stating that all expenses are fully covered by.
    • If the applicant is minor and travels without parents or with one parent: officially recognized statement from both parents (this condition shall not apply if there is only a single parent or he/she holds the parental authority alone) or legal guardian authorizing the child to travel and covering the costs with evidence on the existence of the financial coverage. (see previous paragraphs).
    • If you do not have a regular income and intend to visit a family member or a friend in Belgium, you may submit:
    (a) Original form “Annexe 3bis” or “Bijlage 3bis” (=financial support form) to be obtained by your sponsor (friend or family) from the municipal authorities;
    (b) Original statement of family composition of the sponsor (this is a standard document issued by the municipal authorities);
    (c) Copy of the identity card of your sponsor;
    (d) Copy of the recent tax declaration of your sponsor and copy of three recent statements of earnings of your sponsor;
    The sponsor must be a resident in Belgium.
    10. Proof of travel/medical insurance (please note that your medical insurance card alone is not sufficient proof!) to cover possible medical expenses, hospitalization costs, repatriation of mortal remains and repatriation for medical reasons while traveling in Belgium or in other Schengen countries. Minimum coverage must be at least 30,000 EURO and must be paid directly to the provider in Belgium by the insurance company. Please provide a photocopy and the original contract which will be returned to you. You will have to show proof of travel/accident insurance when entering the Schengen area.
    11. If you are a minor (under 18), please present a birth certificate and written consent of your parent. In the case of guardianship, please present the court document naming the guardian as well as written consent. The signatures on this document have to be notarized.
    12. A self-addressed prepaid envelope if you wish to have your passport and visa sent back to your home address. The Embassy or Consulate General is not responsible for lost items during shipping.
    Remarks: Do not use metered postage (for mailing to the Consulate General in New York only). Please note that the Embassy of Belgium in Washington DC no longer works with FedEx.
    At the time of application please bring originals and one copy of each document requested.
    The applicant is informed that submitting the aforementioned documents does not guarantee automatic issuance of the visa. Additional documentation may always be requested. The holder of a Schengen visa is still subject to immigration control upon first entry into a Schengen country and is therefore not guaranteed automatic entry.

Visa fees as of May 5, 2015:

  • Short stay visas / A and C $72,00
  • Short stay visas / A and C age 6 to 12 With a reduced fee for people with the following nationalities: Russian, Ukrainian, Serbian, Montenegrin, Moldavian, Bosnian, Albanian and Macedonian. $42,00
  • Long stay visas / D $216,00
  • Legalization of Signature $24,

Source: http://unitedstates.diplomatie.belgium.be/en